Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 14, 2019

Privacy Policy

Honeybee Foods Corporation, doing business under the name and style of JOLLIBEE, is committed to the protection and safeguarding of the privacy of your personal information. You can visit most pages on this website without need of giving personal information; however, there are certain instances where we will passively collect non-personally identifiable information in order to give you anoutstanding user experience while browsing. This information and our policy regarding collection are discussed in detail below. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat and protect your information.

The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop the use of this website. Your use of this website shall be construed as your acknowledgement and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What we Collect

This website only collects non-personally identifiable information such as information about your browser type, browser language, internet protocol (IP) address, geolocation, your date and time of accessing this website, the pages you access while you are at this website, and the address of the website from which you linked this website from.

The information collected, coupled with your frequent visits allows us to analyze our performance in order to tailor a better user experience for you.

Unless you submit your curriculum vitae or resume through this website pursuant to an employment opportunity with us, or have an inquiry or complaint where you provide a way for us to contact you, we do not collect personal information from your use and visit of this website.

How we Collect

Our website uses cookies to help customize your experience upon each visit. These cookies are small packets of data sent from a website and stored in your computer by your browser while you are browsing. Cookies allow websites to remember certain information or to record your browsing activity. This, in turn, allows us to respond to you as an individual. Our website can adapt its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your individual preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. In no way do cookies give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Furthermore, any information that we gather will not be disclosed outside of our company, affiliates, third party agents, business partners, nor will it be used for unsolicited communication.

You do not need to enable cookies to navigate this website; however, you may encounter some difficulties in using some parts of the website if you disable the use of cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can further refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Advertising and remarketing cookies

Cookies are used widely for online advertising. Neither we or our advertising partners can obtain data that can personally identify you from these cookies. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards.

You may notice that sometimes after visiting our Websites or other websites, that you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts, which are known as “remarketing cookies” during your visit. We use these adverts to tailor offers that encourage you to come back to our Website.

Opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you any longer.

Security, Storage, and Disposal

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Your information will be stored and processed in USA only in which the company or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or agents maintain and control facilities. We only retain your information for only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purposes. We generally do not store this information for a period longer than 3 years after the stated purposes for which this data ceased to be applicable; after which, all your data will be disposed and erased in accordance with the relevant data privacy laws, regulations and our company guidelines.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the content of these other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites as these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We highly encourage you to exercise prudence and look at the privacy notices of the other websites that you visit.

California Consumer Privacy Act

You have the right to request information about our collection of your personal information, including the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

If you have an account created in this website, you can review and change your personal information by logging in to your account.  You can also request us to deleteyour personal information held by us, if you choose to do so.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us through: customerservice@jollibeecanada.comor send mail to Honeybee Foods Corporation at 16125 E. Valley Boulevard, City of Industry CA 91744.

Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 13

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect identifiable personal information of children under the age of 13. If we learn that we we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, or that you believe that we have such information, you may contact us at customerservice@jollibeeusa.com so that we can immediately delete such information.

Updating of the Privacy Policy

From time to time, we will update and/or revise this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Policy on our homepage so that you are always aware of any changes to the processing of your information. You will be informed of any changes to this policy through the date of the latest version under the “Last Updated” tab of this Privacy Policy.

Inquiries

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or our use of your information, please contact us through: customerservice@jollibeecanada.comor send mail to Honeybee Foods Corporation at 16125 E. Valley Boulevard, City of Industry CA 91744.

Copyright © 2019 Jollibee Canada. All rights reserved.